top of page

privacy policy

CAPAS • Dance Label respects your privacy. We are committed to protecting the personal information of our users. We have adopted this privacy policy (the “Policy”) in order to be transparent about what data we collect, why we collect it, with whom we share it, how you can access it and how to correct it, if necessary. In this policy, the terms “THE LABEL”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to CAPAS.


We recognize our obligation to manage your data responsibly. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties.


This policy applies to the use of the www.capas.ca website. Please read it carefully to understand when you provide us with your data and how we use it. By using our website, you consent to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy.


In order to make this Policy as clear as possible, we have identified when a user could potentially share personal information with us. The Policy is therefore divided as follows:

 

Learn more about the organization


Buying tickets from the organization


Apply for a job posted on the website


Make a donation to the organization

The information collected through these different sections will be seen in more detail in this Policy. Information such as how your personal information is used, how and when it might be shared, how you can access and control it, how we ensure your information is secure and how to contact us will be discussed. 


Learn more about CAPAS

While attempting to find out more about THE LABEL and what we can do for you in one of the following ways:

 

Contact us by e-mail for more information


Subscribe to our newsletter


Contact form

 

 

We automatically collect the following information through cookies or similar technologies: 

 

Browser type and version


IP address


Page that led to the website


Geographical location


Amount of time spent on website


Identity of Internet service provider

 

 

We collect the following information when you first contact us or communicate with us:

 

Last name


First name


E-mail address


Telephone number


Information voluntarily provided

Why: The data we collect allows us to analyze how our website is used and accessed, enabling us to enhance its functionality and optimize it to better meet the needs of our users. This data also enables us to offer you quality service and to communicate with you in order to help you easily reach the information you are looking for. 

 

Legal grounds: necessary for our legitimate interests (improving and personalizing our products and services) and yours (responding to your queries and enabling you to contact us).

Please note that the information collected by cookies does not allow us to identify you personally. Please also note that you may choose to refuse the collection of cookies:

 

through your Web browser 


or through our cookie banner

 

 

However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts or features of our Web site.


purchasing tickets from CAPAS

When you purchase tickets from our Website, we will collect certain information such as your first and last name, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number and payment information. 

Why: We use this information to process the transaction that allows you to purchase tickets from us, to contact you to keep you up to date on the event for which you have purchased tickets and for statistical purposes.

Legal basis: This information is necessary for the performance of the sales contract between us and you. It is also necessary for the legitimate interests of the purchaser, i.e. to obtain the tickets purchased from CAPAS, to ensure that we are paid and to analyze our customer base. 

 

Please note, however, that if you refuse to provide us with the personal information requested, we may not be able to follow up on your request and process your purchase.


applying for a job

When you decide to apply to work with us, we ask you to provide certain personal information in order to process your application.

We collect : 

 

First name


Last name


E-mail address


Telephone number


Copy of your résumé

 

 

Why: We use this information to review and respond to your application.

 

Legal grounds: necessary for our legitimate interests (enabling us to assess whether your profile matches what we are looking for) and yours (applying as a candidate in our company and obtaining a response to your application if it interests us).

how do we use your data?

The submission of your personal information through your use of our Site is governed by this Policy. As a user of our Site, you also agree to respect and protect the privacy of third parties.


Specifically, we use your data for the following purposes:

 

To develop new features and improve the website


To provide the best possible customer service


To communicate for marketing, advertising or account management purposes


To compile statistics to guide business decisions


To track purchases

 


our use of cookies

When you visit our Web site, you may provide us with information via cookies or similar technologies. 

 

Cookies are files containing a small amount of data about a given user. This data may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are stored on the user's computer or on the hard disk of another device. They enable us to tailor your user experience each time you visit our site.


Please consult our cookie policy here: www.capas.ca/confidentialite


with whom do we share your data and why?

We do not sell our users' personal information. Your information is shared only in accordance with this Policy. When you consent to this Policy, however, we may share your personal information with the following parties:


Third-party suppliers: In the course of our business, we may need to share some of your data with certain third parties. For example, we may share some of your data with our IT suppliers, for the performance of their mandate or the execution of a service contract.

 

In general, the suppliers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide to us, such as hosting our website via WIX. 

 

However, some third-party service providers have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them when we use their services. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you can understand how they will treat your personal information. 

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy.

 

 


List of our IT suppliers

 

Meta (advertising analysis - United States): www.facebook.com/privacy/policy


Google (data analysis - United States): policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en


To prevent your data being collected by Google Analytics: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en 


To personalize the ads appearing on the various Google platforms: www.google.com/settings/ads


Mailchimp (e-mail marketing - United States): mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

 

 

Parties with whom it may be legally necessary: we may disclose your information if required so by law or if such disclosure is necessary in order to: 

 

Comply with the law or any legal process 


Protect the rights or property of CAPAS 


Protect the security of our Website, our users and their data

Parties likely to be involved in a financial transaction: we may transfer your data following a change of control, merge, liquidation or other transaction involving CAPAS. The information required for this process will only be transferred once the transaction has been completed, and we will only disclose this information without your consent if we are permitted to do so by law. We will take the necessary measures to protect the confidentiality of this information and will destroy it if the transaction is not concluded or if its use is no longer necessary for the purposes of concluding the transaction.

 

 

Please note that you may leave our Website by clicking on certain links on our Website. We assume no responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.


your rights

Data protection laws give you certain rights in relation to your information. In particular, you may:

 

Request access to your data in order to verify it. Please note that we reserve the right to ask you for additional information to prove your identity;


Ask us to modify or rectify your data;

Ask us to erase personal data in our possession, unless we are required to retain it in order to comply with legal obligations, for example


Object to the processing of your data, unless we have legitimate grounds which would override your rights or interests, or if we need to continue to process such data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim;


Ask us to restrict the processing of your data if it is incorrect, if you believe that our processing of it is unlawful, or if we no longer need to process your data, but need to retain it for legal purposes;


Request your personal data and information in an accessible format;


Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data;


File a complaint with the competent authority if you believe that we are processing your data in violation of applicable data protection laws.

 


access and control of your data

You can check, modify or delete your personal information by sending an e-mail to info@capas.ca or via the “Contact” section on our website, or at the contact details available at the end of this Policy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible. Please provide us with sufficient details so that we can identify you and respond to your request.


where your data is stored

Your personal information is hosted in the following country(ies): Canada (Quebec). It is hosted on WIX servers.


how long we keep your data

We will retain all information collected for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or for other essential purposes such as complying with legal obligations. We will destroy this data at the end of this period, or if you decide to withdraw your consent. If you so request, once your data has been deleted, you will receive confirmation that your request has been processed.


security

To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions to ensure that it is not lost, misappropriated, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed inappropriately.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, please send us an e-mail via the “Contact” section of our website or directly to info@capas.ca.


age of consent

We do not solicit or collect personal information from minors under the age of 14. If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that a minor under the age of 14 has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a minor under the age of 14 without parental consent, we will delete any information that may have been collected.


changes to the policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time; please consult it frequently. Unless otherwise stated, changes to this Policy are effective immediately upon posting on our Site. If changes are made to this Policy, we will notify you here of the update so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.


competent authority

Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec
Bureau 900
2045 Stanley Street
Montreal, Quebec H3A 2V4
Telephone: 514 873-4196
Fax: 514 844-6170
Toll-free telephone: 1 888 528-7741
E-mail: cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
Website: www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Telephone: 819-994-5444
Fax: 819-994-5424
Website: www.priv.gc.ca/fr

 

questions and contact information
If you wish to access, correct, modify or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or if you simply want more information, you can contact us at the following coordinates:

 

To the attention of the person responsible for the protection of personal information 
CAPAS

2 Sainte-Catherine Street East - Suite 200

Montreal (Quebec) H2X 1K4
info@capas.ca

bottom of page